Our forum is the right place for exchanging infos, searching for help or helping others. Meanwhile there are many thousand posts, so please use our 'Search' function if you are looking for a special topic. Before you post, you have to register with a valid email address.

Visa Questions

Niederlassungserlaubnis - Spouse visa language requirement

Threads [ Previous | Next ]
Toggle
I got my Niederlassungserlaubnis (NE) this January and I'm getting married in June. My soon to be wife hasn't enrolled for any German classes so far and from what I have read a basic German (A1) certificate is necessary if the spouse holds a NE, whereas it is not mandatory if I hold a Blue Card. I also found a following conditions for exemption in the same document:

You have a university degree and probably will be able to find work in Germany on the basis of your language skills (recognisably minor need for integration requirement).

She holds a master degree from India and can she then apply without the A1 certificate? Does anyone here have any experience regarding the same?

Document: http://www.india.diplo.de/contentblob/3265640/Daten/3846113/deutsch.pdf
0 (0 Votes)

RE: Niederlassungserlaubnis - Spouse visa language requirement
Answer
6/12/19 4:45 PM as a reply to dan will.
Hi, Can you please tell me what happened to your Spouse Family reunion visa. 
I am asking this as I am also on same boat emoticon
0 (0 Votes)

Recent Bloggers Recent Bloggers

trust7
Posts: 39
Stars: 37
Date: 3/9/19
VAK
Posts: 51
Stars: 123
Date: 2/25/18
trust 7
Posts: 2
Stars: 3
Date: 1/22/18
Ame Elliott
Posts: 2
Stars: 2
Date: 10/21/17
Katja Ponert
Posts: 2
Stars: 3
Date: 11/10/16
Rebecca Müller
Posts: 1
Stars: 2
Date: 9/27/16
Andreas von der Heydt
Posts: 4
Stars: 3
Date: 10/20/14